The complete list of Academy Awards nominees

by Buzz Street Times

The nominations for the 93rd annual Academy Awards are set to be announced on Monday morning.

Hollywood power couple Priyanka Chopra Jonas and Nick Jonas will announce all of the award nominees in a two-part livestream that will be broadcast across the Academy of Motion Picture Sciences’ social media accounts and the organization’s website.

Contenders for the biggest prizes of the ceremony, which will take place on April 25, include “Nomadland,” “The Trial of the Chicago 7,” “The Mauritanian,” “Mank” and “One Night in Miami.”

There are actors like Daniel Kaluuya (“Judas and the Black Messiah”), Chadwick Boseman (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”), Frances McDormand (“Nomadland”) and Viola Davis (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom) who appear to be shoo-in nominees in their respective acting categories.

The eligibility period for this year’s nominations was unlike any other. The ongoing pandemic shuttered movie theaters around the world for much of last year, forcing the Academy to make some changes to its rules.

For this year only, the organization has permitted films that would have gone to cinemas to still be eligible if they debuted on streaming services.

Here are the nominees:

Best Picture
“The Father”
“Judas and the Black Messiah”
“Mank”
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
“Minari”
“Nomadland”
“Promising Young Woman”
“Sound of Metal”
“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Best Actress
Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Andra Day, “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”
Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman”
Frances McDormand, “Nomadland”
Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”

Best Actor
Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal”
Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Anthony Hopkins, “The Father”
Gary Oldman, “Mank”
Steven Yeun, “Minari”

Best Animated Feature
“Onward”
“Over the Moon”
“A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon”
“Soul”
“Wolfwalkers”

Best Director
Lee Isaac Chung, “Minari”
Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”
David Fincher, “Mank”
Chloe Zhao, “Nomadland”
Thomas Vinterberg, “Another Round”

Best Cinematography
“Judas and the Black Messiah”
“Mank”
“News of the World”
“Nomadland”
“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Best Production Design
“The Father”
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
“Mank”
“News of the World”
“Tenet”

Best Sound
“Greyhound”
“Mank”
“News of the World”
“Soul”
“Sound of Metal”

Best Visual Effects
“Love and Monsters”
“The Midnight Sky”
“Mulan”
“The One and Only Ivan”
“Tenet”

Best Film Editing
“The Father”
“Nomadland”
“Promising Young Woman”
“Sound of Metal”
“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Best International Feature
“Another Round”
“Better Days”
“Collective”
“The Man Who Sold His Skin”
“Quo Vadis, Aida?”

Best Documentary Short Subject
“Colette”
“A Concerto is a Conversation”
“Do Not Split”
“Hunger Ward”
“A Love Song For Latasha”

Best Documentary Feature
“Collective”
“Crip Camp”
“The Mole Agent”
“My Octopus Teacher”
“Time”

Best Original Screenplay
“Judas and the Black Messiah”
“Minari”
“Promising Young Woman”
“Sound of Metal”
“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Best Supporting Actor
Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah”
Leslie Odom Jr., “One Night in Miami”
Paul Raci, “Sound of Metal”
LaKeith Stanfield, “Judas and the Black Messiah”

Best Animated Short Film
“Burrow”
“Genius Loci”
“If Anything Happens I Love You”
“Opera”
“Yes People”

Best Live Action Short Film
“Feeling Through”
“The Letter Room”
“The Present”
“Two Distant Strangers”
“White Eye”

Best Costume Design
“Emma”
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
“Mank”
“Mulan”
“Pinocchio”

Best Hair and Makeup
“Emma”
“Hillbilly Elegy”
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
“Mank”
“Pinocchio”

Best Original Score
“Da 5 Bloods”
“Mank”
“Minari”
“News of the World”
“Soul”

Best Original Song
“Husavik (My Hometown),” “Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga”
“Fight for You,” “Judas and the Black Messiah”
“Io Se (Seen),” “The Life Ahead”
“Speak Now,” “One Night in Miami”
“Hear My Voice,” “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Best Adapted Screenplay
“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
“The Father”
“Nomadland”
“One Night in Miami”
“The White Tiger”

Actress in a supporting role:
Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy”
Olivia Colman, “The Father”
Amanda Seyfried, “Mank”
Yuh-Jung Youn, “Minari”

This is a breaking news story. Please check back for updates.

You may also like

Leave a Comment